Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Notice describes Hood Agency ApS (hereinafter referred to as “We”, “us” or simply “HOOD”) process your personal data.

 

Data controller

The legal entity who is responsible for the processing of your personal data is:

Hood Agency ApS

VAT: 39332574

Aaboulevarden 52, 2-4. Etage

8000 Aarhus C

Denmark

(+45) 81 10 11 12

 

CONTACT

Should you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data, you are very welcome to contact us at [email protected]All such communications are examined, and replies issued where appropriate as soon as possible. Please allow us a maximum of 14 days to process your request.

In the following we will account for the purposes of the data processing.

Delivery of services to clients & models
In order for HOOD to provide its services as a pr-agency, it is necessary for us to process your personal information. This information includes data such as, name, contact details, details for accounting, address. We process information that you transfer to us via email or telephone or from public available sites, like your LinkedIn profile. This information is name, position, email, telephone and place of employment. The processing of data is necessary for the performance of a contract or agreement that you as a client enter into with us, cf. article 6.1.b. subsidiary the processing can also be based on article 6.1.f. Also, legal and regulatory obligations that we are subject to, such as keeping records for tax purposes or providing information to a public body or law enforcement agency, can in some cases constitute the legal grounds for the processing your personal data, please cf. article 6.1.c.

We collect the information directly from you. Information collected is kept for as long as it is necessary to perform the tasks delimitated by the contract. Business records related to previous clients and collaborations are kept on record for 5 years, running from the most recent collaboration between LM Group and the client. In specific cases this be can extended due to regulatory requirements. Booking contracts containing usage rights are kept on record for 20 years following the completion performance of the booking contract. These contracts will contain name and email account.

Sales promotion
We use personal information in marketing efforts, including efforts to target our communication to you specifically. The targeted communication includes sending newsletters. To this end, we only treat common personal information including name & email. If you do not want to continue receiving any marketing materials from us, you can click the unsubscribe function in the e-mail sent to you or contact us directly.

Manage and improve our website
We collect your personal data from you directly and indirectly when you use our website(s). For example, to improve your experience when you use our website and ensure that it is functioning effectively, we use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser), which may collect personal data. Additional information on how we use cookies and other tracking technologies and how you can control these can be found in our cookie notice. Furthermore we use Google Analytics to collect certain information about the visitors of our homepage. 3.5. Job applications In connection with open job positions, we keep the personal information from candidates up to 6 months after we have received the application.

We may transfer your personal data disclosed by or collected from you to the following categories of entitites:

- Group connected entities
- Salary agencies
-IT-providers, such as by way of example; e-mail, Cloud Services, telephone and internet.
- Client Relation Management Systems
- Project Management Tools
- Travel agencies
- Official entities
- Legal advisors

Clients and client prospects (Only relevant to services performed after point. 3.1.)
In some cases, to perform our services under section 3.1, it might be necessary to transfer personal data to recipients in countries outside the EU/EEA or international organizations, in such cases the legal grounds for this is article 49.1.c.

Subject to the conditions set out in the personal data protection act, you are entitled to enjoy the following rights:
The right to request access to your personal data
The right to rectification of your personal data
The right to erasure of your personal data
The right to restriction of processing
The right to data portability
The right to objection to the processing of your personal data?

Please note that the rights are not absolute, as they should be balanced against legal obligations and HOOD’s legitimate interests.

You have the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority, which in the case is “The Danish Data Protection Agency” (Datatilsynet). More information can be found here: www.datatilsynet.dk

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and thus the notice may be subject to changes from time to time. The date of the latest revision of the can be found on the top of the page. Any new modified or amended privacy notice will apply as per the revision date. Therefore, we encourage you to periodically review this statement to be informed about how we are protecting your information. Latest revision: 25-05-2018

This Privacy Notice describes Hood Agency ApS (hereinafter referred to as “We”, “us” or simply “HOOD”) process your personal data.

  1. Data controller

The legal entity who is responsible for the processing of your personal data is:

Hood Agency ApS

VAT: 39332574

Aaboulevarden 52, 2-4. Etage

8000 Aarhus C

Denmark

(+45) 81 10 11 12

  1. Contact

Should you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data, you are very welcome to contact us at [email protected].

All such communications are examined, and replies issued where appropriate as soon as possible. Please allow us a maximum of 14 days to process your request.

  1. Which data do we collect about you and for which purposes

In the following we will account for the purposes of the data processing.

    1. Delivery of services to clients & models

In order for HOOD to provide its services as a pr-agency, it is necessary for us to process your personal information. This information includes data such as, name, contact details, details for accounting, address. We process information that you transfer to us via email or telephone or from public available sites, like your LinkedIn profile. This information is name, position, email, telephone and place of employment.

The processing of data is necessary for the performance of a contract or agreement that you as a client enter into with us, cf. article 6.1.b. subsidiary the processing can also be based on article 6.1.f.

Also, legal and regulatory obligations that we are subject to, such as keeping records for tax purposes or providing information to a public body or law enforcement agency, can in some cases constitute the legal grounds for the processing your personal data, please cf. article 6.1.c.


We collect the information directly from you.

Information collected is kept for as long as it is necessary to perform the tasks delimitated by the contract.

Business records related to previous clients and collaborations are kept on record for 5 years, running from the most recent collaboration between LM Group and the client. In specific cases this be can extended due to regulatory requirements.

Booking contracts containing usage rights are kept on record for 20 years following the completion performance of the booking contract. These contracts will contain name and email account.

    1. Sales promotion

We use personal information in marketing efforts, including efforts to target our communication to you specifically. The targeted communication includes sending newsletters. To this end, we only treat common personal information including name & email. If you do not want to continue receiving any marketing materials from us, you can click the unsubscribe function in the e-mail sent to you or contact us directly.

    1. Manage and improve our website

We collect your personal data from you directly and indirectly when you use our website(s). For example, to improve your experience when you use our website and ensure that it is functioning effectively, we use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser), which may collect personal data. Additional information on how we use cookies and other tracking technologies and how you can control these can be found in our cookie notice.

Furthermore we use Google Analytics to collect certain information about the visitors of our homepage.

3.5. Job applications

In connection with open job positions, we keep the personal information from candidates up to 6 months after we have received the application.

  1. Recipients of personal data

We may transfer your personal data disclosed by or collected from you to the following categories of entitites:

  • Group connected entities
  • Salary agencies
  • IT-providers, such as by way of example; e-mail, Cloud Services, telephone and internet.
  • Client Relation Management Systems
  • Project Management Tools
  • Travel agencies
  • Official entities
  • Legal advisors
  • Clients and client prospects (Only relevant to services performed after point. 3.1.)

In some cases, to perform our services under section 3.1, it might be necessary to transfer personal data to recipients in countries outside the EU/EEA or international organizations, in such cases the legal grounds for this is article 49.1.c.

  1. Your rights

Subject to the conditions set out in the personal data protection act, you are entitled to enjoy the following rights:

  • The right to request access to your personal data
  • The right to rectification of your personal data
  • The right to erasure of your personal data
  • The right to restriction of processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to objection to the processing of your personal data ?

Please note that the rights are not absolute, as they should be balanced against legal obligations and HOOD’s legitimate interests.

  1. Complaints

You have the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority, which in the case  is “The Danish Data Protection Agency” (Datatilsynet). More information can be found here: www.datatilsynet.dk

  1. Revision of our privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and thus the notice may be subject to changes from time to time. The date of the latest revision of the can be found on the top of the page. Any new modified or amended privacy notice will apply as per the revision date. Therefore, we encourage you to periodically review this statement to be informed about how we are protecting your information.

Latest revision: 25-05-2018